Events · Sydney Classical Music Guide · Sydney Free Classical Music - Events News

May 2011 – Events in Sydney

Opera

Baroque Opera: King Arthur – Purcell

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

The Early Music Ensemble

Neal Peres Da Costa conductor

Brendan Carmody director

May 13, 14

Click for Information & Tickets

Haunting Handel

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

May 13, 14,  18, 20, 21

Click for Information & Tickets

 

Symphony 

The Fellowship of the Ring: On Stage and Screen

Sydney Symphony

Peter Jackson’s epic film complete with music by Howard Shore

Ludwig Wicki conductor

Kaitlyn Lusk vocalist

Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

Sydney Children’s Choir

May 6, 8

Click for Information & Tickets

Mahler 10, Love and Death

HINDSON Concerto for two pianos world premiere

MAHLER Symphony No. 10 (completion Rudolf Barshai)

Ami Rogé piano

Pascal Rogé piano

May 12, 13

Click for Information & Tickets

Mahler 9: Another World

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K415

MAHLER Symphony No. 9

Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor

Steven Osborne piano

May 18, 21

Click for Information & Tickets

Bartok’s Concerto for Orchestra: Symphonic Spotlight

KERRY Symphony PREMIERE

GRAINGER In a Nutshell 

BARTOK Concerto for Orchestra

Ben Northey conductor

May 25, 26

Click for Information & Tickets

Bartok’s Concerto for Orchestra: Symphonic Spotlight – Tea & Symphony

GRAINGER In a Nutshell 

BARTOK Concerto for Orchestra

Ben Northey conductor

May 27

Click for Information & Tickets

Glittering Fröst

MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik

BRAHMS (arr Fröst) Hungarian Dances

HILLBORG Peacock Tales (Australian Premiere)

COPLAND Clarinet Concerto

RAVEL (arr. Tognetti) String Quartet

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Tognetti Artistic Director and Lead Violin

Martin Frost Clarinet

May 22

Click for Information & Tickets

 

Recitals

Mike Majkowski and Decibel

New  Music Network

May 15

Click for Information & Tickets

Musica Barroca

Salut! Baroque

May 25

Click for Information & Tickets

Classic 3

Musica Viva

May 23

Click for Information & Tickets

Brentato String Quartet

Musica Viva

May 23

Click for Information & Tickets

Emerald Crossing

Selby & Friends

RACHMANINOV Piano Trio Elegiaque No.1 in G minor TNii/34

MOZART Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K.478

EDWARDS Emerald Crossing

SCHUMANN Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47

May 17

Click for Information & Tickets

Jazz in the Café

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

May 16

Click for Information & Tickets

Cocktail Hour Recitals

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

May 9 – 6:00pm

May 16 – 6:00pm

May 23 – 6:00pm

May 23 – 7:30pm

May 30 – 6:00pm

Click for Information & Tickets

Ironwood

ARRIAGA Quartet No. 3 in E-flat Major (first movement only)

KEVIN MARCH Water Dreamers

MOZART Quartet in E-flat major, K428

May 15

Click for Information & Tickets

Top of the Pops presented by Sydney Omega Ensemble

Kats-Chernin – Eliza’s Aria

Beethoven – Clarinet Trio

Schubert – Trout Quintet

May 29

Click for Information & Tickets

Lang Lang in Recital

BEETHOVEN Sonata in C, Op.2 No.3

BEETHOVEN Appassionata Sonata, Op. 57

ALBENIZ Iberia, Book I

PROKOFIEV Sonata No. 7

June 8

Click for Information & Tickets

 

Choirs 

It’s all about Rhythm!

 Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

Carl Orff Carmina Burana

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (Symphonic Picture)

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Symphonic Dances)

May 14, 15 

Click for Information & Tickets

 

Radio Broadcasts

The following ABC Classic FM (92.9 MHz) broadcasts are advertised on the ABC Classic FM website.

Sunday 8 May

METROPOLITAN OPERA – Capriccio – 7:05pm

Richard Strauss’ Capriccio was recoreded in New York last month with a cast including Renee Fleming, Sarah Connolly, Joseph Kaise and Russell Braun.

Monday 9 May

IN PERFORMANCE: Australian String Quartet – 8.00pm

At last year’s Bangalow Festival, the Australian String Quartet perform Andrew Schultz’s Clarinet Quintet along with Brahms’ Piano Quintet in F minor.

Tuesday 10 May

IN PERFORMANCE: Venice Baroque Orchestra – 8.00pm

Recorded in the Concertgebouw, Asmterdam, the Venice Baroque Orchestra features soprano Karina Gauvin, mezzo-soprano Kristina Hammarstrom and tenor Peter Gijsbertsen performing Vivaldi’s La Senna festeggiante.

Wednesday 11 May

AFTERNOON CONCERT: Suisse Romande Orchestra – 1.05pm

Arabella Steinbacher (violin) and Tobias Berndt (organ) feature in this performance including Ravel’s Le Tombeau de Couperin, Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto in E minor and Faure’s Pelleas and Melisande, Op 80: Prelude.

Thursday 12 May

AFTERNOON CONCERT: Anna Grinberg & Liam Viney – 1.05pm

From last year’s Bangalow Festival we hear pianists Anna Grinberg and Liam Viney perform a program including Schumann’s Carnival Jest from Vienna and Brahms’ Hungarian Dance No 4 and 5.

Friday 13 May

IN PERFORMANCE (LIVE): Ami and Pascal Roge – 8.00pm

Live from the Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, the Sydney Symphony is joined by husband and wife pianists Ami and Pascal Roge to perform the world premiere of Matthew Hindson’s Concerto for two pianos and the Mahler realised Carpenter Symphony No 10 in F sharp.

 

Check out debussycat’s reviews

Check out debussycat’s articles

Check out debussycat’s top 100 popular free classical countdown

debussycat – Sydney classical music & jazz music guide

Advertisements